Skip to content
PlacementGraph™
Canadian lookalikes

How do you find Canadian lookalikes of US seed sites?

Part of Lookalike websites

The short answer

To find Canadian lookalikes of a US seed site, describe the seed by its subject and depth rather than its name, search for Canadian publishers covering the same subject in English and in Canadian French, then confirm each match with country level audience evidence. US seeds with a proven Canadian audience can stay; the rest guide the search.

Key takeaways

  • A US seed is translated into a subject, a depth and a voice before the search starts; its name and its US angle do not travel.
  • French counterparts are found through bilingual sites' own language versions, French subject vocabulary and French sections of national outlets, not by translating the English query.
  • A Canadian audience is shown by country level popularity data and by delivery reports, not by a domain ending or a Canadian incorporation.
  • A US seed with real Canadian readers can stay on a Canadian plan beside its Canadian lookalikes.
  • The French share of a Canadian lookalike list follows the brief's languages and the forecast, with census data as context.

How do you find Canadian sites like a US seed site?

Clients hand over the sites they read, and for a Canadian campaign some of them are American. A US seed carries a US angle: US prices, US retailers, US regulations and US places. A Canadian lookalike shares the seed's subject and depth while covering the Canadian version of that subject. The lookalike websites hub covers seed based search in general; this guide covers the step across the border.

Five steps from a US seed to Canadian lookalikes

  1. Describe the seed without its name. Write one sentence each for its subject, its depth and its voice, from several recent articles, and note which parts are specific to the US.
  2. Swap the US specifics for Canadian ones. Replace US agencies, retailers, programs and places with their Canadian counterparts in the description.
  3. Search the Canadian description. Use exact phrases for Canadian programs and institutions, and the site: operator from Google's search help (opens in a new tab) to look inside Canadian outlets' sections.
  4. Run a French pass. Repeat the search with French subject vocabulary and the Language results filter set to French.
  5. Check audience and selling path. Confirm each candidate's Canadian audience and its ads.txt file before it joins the list.

How do you find French language equivalents of English seeds?

French Canadian publishers serve a readership of their own. Canadian Heritage's official languages statistics (opens in a new tab), from the 2021 Census, count 8,066,633 French-speaking people, 22.0 percent of Canada's population, including 84.1 percent of Quebec's population; 18.0 percent of Canadians are bilingual in English and French. A plan that stops at English lookalikes leaves that readership to chance.

Four routes from an English seed to French Canadian counterparts
RouteHow it worksStrengthWeakness
Language versions of bilingual sitesFollow a Canadian candidate's language switch or its hreflang alternate links to the French versionThe French version covers the same subject by designOnly finds French pages of sites that already publish both languages
French subject vocabularySearch the subject with the terms French Canadian writers use, not a word for word translationFinds French first publishers with no English versionNeeds a French speaking reviewer to choose and check the terms
French sections of national outletsSeed with the French section's articles, not the whole outletLarge, established inventory on the subjectA section can be thin while the outlet as a whole is broad
Francophone networks outside QuebecCheck member lists of minority language press networksReaches French readers in other provincesCommunity papers cover places more than specialist subjects

Google's guide to localized versions (opens in a new tab), last updated 21 September 2026, describes hreflang link elements in a page header that "tell Google all of the language and region variants of a page." A bilingual Canadian site that uses them hands the planner a direct path from an English article to its French counterpart. The French Canadian advertising guide covers telling a Canadian French site from one in France or Belgium.

How do you confirm a lookalike has a Canadian audience?

Three kinds of record speak to a Canadian audience, and each answers a narrower question than it seems to. The domain ending, the footer address and the country of incorporation are not among them. The Government of Canada's directories of Canadian companies (opens in a new tab) let a buyer check that a company is incorporated, which says where a business is registered, not where its readers are.

Records that speak to a Canadian audience, and the limit of each
RecordWhat it measuresLimit
Chrome UX Report country dataPopularity of an origin among Chrome users, with country values "inferred from users' IP addresses""Country dimensions are not available in the CrUX APIs", only in BigQuery, and small sites fall below an undisclosed threshold
Google Ads matched locationsPerformance by "the locations where your ads appeared"Google says these "could be users' physical locations or locations of interest"
Display & Video 360 Country dimensionDelivery by country, read beside the App/URL dimension for each siteShows where a campaign's ads were delivered, not the site's whole readership
Business registry recordWhere the publisher's company is incorporatedSays nothing about where its readers live

The Chrome UX Report dimensions page (opens in a new tab) is the planning record; Google's geographic performance reports (opens in a new tab) and Display & Video 360's report dimensions (opens in a new tab) are the delivery record once a test runs. A lookalike with no country data yet is recorded as missing, as the small websites guide explains.

How many Canadian lookalikes should a plan include?

The Canadian part of a lookalike list is sized in two directions: across languages and against the forecast. The brief sets the languages. Within them, the census figures above are context for whether a French list is needed, not a quota for its length. The forecast sets the size: Display & Video 360's Inventory Availability report (opens in a new tab) can be refined by targeting and inventory settings, so run it with Canada as the location and each language separately.

Before the Canadian lookalike list is approved

  • Each US seed kept on the plan has Canadian audience evidence recorded beside it.
  • Each Canadian lookalike is labeled with the seed it resembles and the articles that show the match.
  • French lookalikes were found by a French pass, and each was read in French by a reviewer.
  • The forecast was run for Canada with the English and French parts of the list separately.
  • Sites with no country data are labeled as missing data, not as having no Canadian readers.
  • Each site's ads.txt file was opened and its selling path recorded.

A short Canadian list is a finding, not a failure. When a subject has few Canadian specialists, the plan can say so and keep the US seeds with Canadian readers, rather than adding broad Canadian sites that cover the subject in passing. The programmatic media planning hub covers list size in general.

How does PlacementGraph match lookalikes to a Canadian audience?

What does a Canadian lookalike search look like on a real brief?

Fictional example

A fictional air purifier maker selling across Canada

An unnamed maker of home air purifiers, selling across Canada, gives its agency two US seeds: a home air quality review site and an indoor allergy blog. The campaign runs nationally in English and Canadian French.

The planner describes the review site as in depth testing of purifiers and filters, with US retailer prices, and the allergy blog as practical advice for allergy sufferers at home, citing US health agencies. The Canadian descriptions swap in Canadian prices, retailers and health agencies. The English search finds a Canadian home technology review site and a home section of a national outlet; the French pass finds a Quebec home and renovation magazine with a regular air quality column and the French version of a bilingual Canadian health site, reached through its hreflang links.

Country data shows the US review site popular in Canada, so it stays, labeled as a seed with Canadian readers. The allergy blog has little Canadian popularity and stays a seed only. The plan lists the English and French lookalikes in separate parts, each sized against its own forecast for Canada.

Frequently asked questions

Is a Canadian edition of a US site a separate lookalike?

Treat it as its own entry when it publishes its own Canadian articles in its own section or subdomain. Seed and review that edition's pages, not the US home page. Check which ads.txt file covers it, since the specification places the file at the root domain, and confirm the edition's sellers match its owner.

Do Canadian lookalikes need to be Canadian owned?

Only if the brief requires it. Audience and subject decide whether a site fits a Canadian plan; ownership is a separate requirement some clients set. When it applies, check the publisher's company in the Canadian business registries and record the result, keeping it apart from the audience evidence.

What if a French counterpart covers a broader subject than the English seed?

Seed and judge it by the section that matches. A French home magazine with a regular air quality column can match an English air quality site through that column alone. Label it with the section and the matching articles, and keep the rest of the magazine out of the matching claim.

What if a US seed has no Canadian equivalent?

Say so in the plan. Keep the US seed if it has Canadian readers, and look for Canadian sites that cover the subject inside a broader section. If neither exists, the plan carries fewer Canadian sites for that subject, with the reason, rather than broad sites that match only loosely.

Sources

  1. Refine Google searches (opens in a new tab)Google Search Help
  2. Statistics on official languages in Canada (opens in a new tab)Canadian Heritage
  3. Tell Google about localized versions of your page (opens in a new tab)Google Search Central
  4. Directories of Canadian companies (opens in a new tab)Government of Canada
  5. CrUX methodology: dimensions (opens in a new tab)Google Chrome for Developers
  6. About measuring geographic performance (opens in a new tab)Google Ads Help
  7. Dimensions in reports (opens in a new tab)Display & Video 360 Help
  8. Location targeting (opens in a new tab)Google Ads Help
  9. Inventory Availability report (opens in a new tab)Display & Video 360 Help

Researched and written by PlacementGraph Research. Read how we research, source and update these pages. Corrections: diana@placementgraph.com.

HOW AGENCIES WORK WITH US

From your first brief.
To your next campaign.

Share a brief in plain language. Get contextual websites and YouTube channels that fit it, with the evidence behind every pick and a deal ready for your usual buying platform.

  1. 01

    Share your brief

    The campaign in plain language.

  2. 02

    Get your shortlist

    The strongest contextual sites and channels, with the evidence behind each.

  3. 03

    We build the deal

    Your shortlist becomes a curated deal through our exchange partners.

  4. 04

    Activate and grow

    Buy in your usual platform. Agencies earn benefits as their investment grows.

LET’S WORK TOGETHER

Your next campaign starts here.

Your details will only be used to respond to your enquiry.

Prefer email? diana@placementgraph.com

YOUR PRIVACY

You choose whether to allow optional analytics. You can use the whole website either way.

Change or withdraw consent at any time using “Cookie preferences” in the footer. Turning analytics off stops future collection and removes this site’s analytics cookies; it does not erase information already sent. The page may refresh to apply withdrawal.